Guide to the Ford E. and Harriet R. Curtis Theatre Collection of Pittsburgh Theatre Programs, 1840-present CTC.1966.01

ULS Archives & Special Collections

Table of Contents

Summary Information
History
Scope and Content Notes
Arrangement
Administrative Information
Related Materials
Controlled Access Headings
Previous Citation
Collection Inventory
Series I. 19th Century Pittsburgh Theatres,1840-1935
1. Academy of Music,1868-1899
2. Alvin Theatre,1893-1935
3. Casino Musee
4. Duquesne Theatre,1890-1919
5. Exposition Park,1885
6. Fifteenth Ward School Hall,1875
7. Klopfer's Hall,1875-1878
8. Library Hall,1871-1899
9. Odd Fellows' Hall,1869-1897
10. Pittsburgh Opera House,1873-1916
11. Old City Hall,1892
Seventeenth Ward Public School Hall,1871-1875
Shakespeare Reading Club,1879
Tivoli Garden,1886
Trimble's Varieties Theatre,1875-1876
Series II. 20th Century Pittsburgh Theatres,1901-current
1. Allegheny Repertory Theatre,1980-1984
2. American Ibsen Theatre,1983-1988
3. Apple Hill Playhouse,1964-2001
4. Art Cinema
5. August Wilson Center for African American Culture,2003-current
6. Avenue Cinema,1931-1940
7. Benedum Center for Performing Arts,1985-1999
8. Bricolage Production Company,2004-current
9. Brockett Productions,1984-1999
10. Byham Theater,1995-1999
11. Camelot Productions,1974-1978
12. Carnegie Mellon University,1915-current
13. Carnegie Music Hall,1901-current
14. Center Stage Dinner Theatre,1980-1984
15. Characters East Theatre,1977-1983
16. Chatham College,1932-current
17. Christian Arts Company/Saltworks,1981-1999
18. City Players,1975-1981
19. City Theatre Company,1981-current
20. Civic Light Opera,1946-current
21. Churches,1938-current
22. Community College of Allegheny County,1979-1995
23. Comtra Theater,1981-1989
24. Cresson Lake Playhouse,1974-1987
25. Davis Theatre,1915-1929
26. Duquesne Garden,1927-1937
27. Duquesne University,1928-current
28. East End Theatre,1926-1928
29. Enright Theatre
30. Famous Rider,1983-1986
31. Fine Line Theatre Company,1977-1983
32. Fulton Theater,1989-1996
33. Gayety Theatre,1904-1928
34. Gemini Theatre Company,1997-current
35. Glenshaw Players,1955-1979
36. Greensburg Civic Theatre,1976-current
37. Hartwood Theatre on the Green,1980-1996
38. Hazlett Theater,2004-current
39. Heinz Hall,1971-1999
40. Hippodrome,1909-1927
41. Indiana University of Pennyslvania,1966-2007
42. International Poetry Forum,1974-1991
43. Iron Clad Agreement,1976-1981
44. Jewish Community Center,1975-2006
45. Kuntu Repertory Theatre,1975-2013
46. Laurel Highlands Regional Theatre,1985-1992
47. Little Lake,1949-current
48. Mckeesport Little Theater,1974-2001
49. Mountain Playhouse,1940-current
50. 99¢ Floating Theater,1974-1981
51. New Group Theater,1982-1999
52. New Horizons,1993-current
53. New Works Festival,1991-current
54. Nixon Theatre,1903-1976
55. Odd Chair Playhouse,1968-1975
56. Open Stage Theatre,1992-current
57. Opera Theater of Pittsburgh,1985-current
58. Park Players,1971-1980
59. Penn Theatre,1963-1967
60. Performing Arts for Children Series,1970-current
61. Pitt Theatre,1920-1932
Pittsburgh Area Dinner Theatre,1974-2004
62. Pittsburgh Cultural District,2000-current
63. Pittsburgh Drama League,1914-1981
64. Pittsburgh High School for the Creative and Performing Arts,1990-current
65. Pittsburgh Irish & Classical Theatre,1997-current
66. Pittsburgh Laboratory Theatre,1971-1984
67. Pittsburgh Metropolitan Stage Company,1979-1985
68. Pittsburgh Musical Theater,1990-2003
69. Pittsburgh Playhouse,1995-current
70. Pittsburgh Playwrights Theatre
71. Pittsburgh Poor Players,1973-1974
72. Pittsburgh Public Theater,1975-current
73. Pittsburgh Savoyards,1975-current
74. Prime Stage,1996-current
75. Quantum Theatre,2001-current
76. Red Barn Theatre,1973-2001
77. Robert Morris College,1968-1992
78. St. Vincent's College,1979-1996
79. Schenley Theatre,1914-1940
80. Scope and Scalpel Society,1965-1979
81. Sherwood Forest Theatre,1959-1994
82. South Park Conservatory Theatre,1977-1979
83. Soho Repertory Theatre,1979-1982
84. Stanley Theatre,1928-1984
85. Syria Mosque,1929-1991
86. Theatre Express,1977-1981
87. Theatre Factory,1999-2010
88. Unseam'd Shakespeare Company,1994-current
89. Upstairs Theatre,1988-1995
90. Valley Players of Ligonier,1982-current
91. Veronica's Veil Players,1926-current
92. White Barn Theatre,1948-1984
93. Wilkinsburg Arts Theatre,1987-1993
94. William Penn Playhouse,1952-1959
Series III. Oversized programs

Summary Information

Repository
ULS Archives & Special Collections
Title
Ford E. and Harriet R. Curtis Theatre Collection of Pittsburgh Theatre Programs
Creator
Curtis, Ford E., 1896-1979
Creator
Curtis, Harriet R., d. 1971
Collection Number
CTC.1966.01
Date
1840-present
Extent
84.0 linear feet (mss boxes)
Abstract
The Ford E. and Harriet R. Curtis Theatre Collection contains tens of thousands of Pittsburgh theatre programs from the 1840s to the present. They include productions from current performing arts groups in Pittsburgh. Sometimes newspaper clippings, marketing materials, photographs, and memorabilia related to the theatres and performing arts companies are stored with the programs.

Preferred Citation

Ford E. and Harriet R. Curtis Theatre Collection of Pittsburgh Theatre Programs, 1840-present, CTC.1966.01, Curtis Theatre Collection, Archives & Special Collections, University of Pittsburgh Library System

Return to Table of Contents »


History

One of the main components of the Ford E. and Harriet R. Curtis Theatre Collection is its Pittsburgh theatre programs. Dr. Ford E. Curtis began teaching drama in the English department at the University of Pittsburgh in 1924. He and his wife, Harriet, were avid theatre goers, attending performances every week. After his retirement in 1961, he began to add to their personal collection of playbills and programs in the hopes of building a collection to donate to Pitt.

In the early 1960s, Dr. Curtis even went so far as to put advertisements in Carnegie Magazine, the Western Pennsylvania Historical Magazine, and programs for the Pittsburgh Playhouse. The advertisements put out a call for any and all Pittsburgh programs to be donated to him; he even listed his home address and telephone number, with the goal to build a Pittsburgh theatre history collection for the University of Pittsburgh. Large numbers of programs were also donated by the New York Public Library and the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh.

The materials that Dr. Curtis amassed -- his own collection, materials donated to him, and the Curtis Collection staff's current efforts to acquire additional programs -- help to document the history of theatre and the performing arts in Pittsburgh.

Return to Table of Contents »


Scope and Content Notes

Individual programs in the collection are mostly organized by the theatre or venue where the production took place. These venues are arranged alphabetically by name, then chronologically. In some instances, a performing arts group did not have a home theatre or consistent venue where they performed, such as the Civic Light Opera and the Quantum Theatre. In these instances, the programs and other materials are filed under the title of the performing arts group.

With each series, the total number of document boxes is listed. The boxes are not numbered consecutively as found in other archival collections because these numbers regularly change with new donations. Typically, the collection's policy is to only keep two copies of a program, although exceptions to this include commemorative programs and programs that are autographed or contain marginalia.

Where individual programs are listed for online access, the date listed is usually the start date for the production's engagement. Typically, productions would start on a Monday and the same program would be issued throughout the run of performances.

Please note that this collection does not represent all of the Pittsburgh theatre programs in the Curtis Collection. Many of the Pittsburgh programs prior to 1930 are in our scrapbook collection. Please consult the Special Collections staff with inquiries for theatres that you cannot locate in this collection guide.

Return to Table of Contents »


Arrangement

The series of this collection are arranged alphabetically by the title of the venue or performing arts group.

Return to Table of Contents »


Administrative Information

Publication Information

ULS Archives & Special Collections, October 2013

University of Pittsburgh Library System
Archives & Special Collections
Website: library.pitt.edu/archives-special-collections
412-648-3232 (ASC) | 412-648-8190 (Hillman)
Contact Us: www.library.pitt.edu/ask-archivist

Access Restrictions

No restrictions.

Copyright

The University of Pittsburgh holds the property rights to the material in this collection, but the copyright may still be held by the original creator/author. Researchers are therefore advised to follow the regulations set forth in the U.S. Copyright Code when publishing, quoting, or reproducing material from this collection without the consent of the creator/author or that go beyond what is allowed by fair use.

Accruals

Donations are added to the collection every few months. These donations come from the producing groups themselves and the general public. If you are interested in donating theatre programs to the collection, please contact the Special Collections Department staff.

Processing Information

This collection was processed by Curtis Collection staff.

Return to Table of Contents »


Related Materials

Related Archival Materials note

Ford E. and Harriet R. Curtis Theatre Collection of Pittsburgh Performing Arts Information Files, 1879-present, CTC.Infofiles.Pgh, Archives & Special Collections, University of Pittsburgh Library System

Ford E. and Harriet R. Curtis Theatre Collection of Pittsburgh Performing Arts Photographs, 1907-present, CTC.1966.03, Curtis Theatre Collection,Archives & Special Collections Department, University of Pittsburgh Library System

Return to Table of Contents »


Controlled Access Headings

Corporate Name(s)

  • 99¢ Floating Theatre.
  • Bucks County Playhouse (New Hope, Pa.).
  • Carnegie-Mellon Theatre Company.
  • Chatham College.
  • Civic Light Opera of Pittsburgh.
  • Iron Clad Agreement (Theatrical company).
  • Nixon Theatre (Organization : Pittsburgh, Pa.).
  • Pittsburgh Cultural Trust.
  • Pittsburgh Playhouse.
  • Pittsburgh Public Theater.
  • Pittsburgh Savoyards.
  • Walnut Street Theatre (Organization : Philadelphia, Pa.).
  • White Barn Theatre (North Huntingdon, Pa.).

Genre(s)

  • Clippings (Information artifacts)
  • Theater programs

Subject(s)

  • Performing arts -- Pennsylvania -- Pittsburgh
  • Theater -- Pennsylvania -- Pittsburgh

Return to Table of Contents »


Previous Citation

Ford E. and Harriet R. Curtis Theatre Collection of Pittsburgh Theatre Programs, 1840-present, CTC.1966.01, Curtis Theatre Collection, Special Collections Department, University of Pittsburgh

Return to Table of Contents »


Collection Inventory

Series  I. 19th Century Pittsburgh Theatres, 1840-1935    2.0 boxes

Subseries  1. Academy of Music, 1868-1899 

Scope and Content Notes

Other names for this venue: Harry Williams' Academy of Music.

 1. Advertising - Interesting Religious Service, January 12, 1868 Online
 2. Program - Henry Nicholls' Recitals from Memory, December 17, 1868 Online
 3. Ticket - Mercantile Library Lectures, Henry Nicholls, December 18, 1868 Online
 4. Ticket - Mercantile Library Lectures, John B. Gough, January 16, 1869 Online
 5. Advertising - Mercantile Library Lectures, A Struggle for Life, January 25, 1869 Online
 6. Advertising - Mercantile Library Lectures, Mrs. Scott-Siddons At the Academy of Music, February 8, 1869 Online
 7. Program - Mercantile Library Lectures, Dramtic Readings with Mary Frances Scott-Siddons, February 8, 1869 Online
 8. Program - Mercantile Library Lectures, Dramatic Readings with Mary Frances Scott-Siddons, February 11, 1869 Online
 9. Opera program - The Daughter of the Regiment, October 28, 1871 Online
 10. Burlesque program - Rentz-Santley Novelty & Burlesque Company; Manchester & Jennings; the Etzeltine Sisters; and Miss Minnie Farrell, October 3, 1881 Online

Subseries  2. Alvin Theatre, 1893-1935    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - Fedora with Sarah Bernhardt, March 23, 1892 Online
 2. Theatre program - Rip Van Winkle;  Cricket on the Hearth; and  Lend Me Five Shillings with Joseph Jefferson, November 9, 1896 Online
 3. Theatre program - L'Aiglon with Maude Adams, February 11, 1901 Online
 4. Theatre program - If I Were King and  Hamlet with E.H. Sothern, December 15, 1902 Online
 5. Theatre program - H.M.S. Pinafore or The Lass That Loved a Sailor benefit perfomances for the Industrial Home for Crippled Children; the Juvenile Court Association of Allegheny County; and the Tuberculosis League of Pittsburgh, June 1, 1909 Online

Subseries  3. Casino Musee 

 1. Theatre program - " Maurithus & Martinnette Bros. Pantomine Little Bo Peep" ;  "John Mayon" ; and  "Rodgers & Owens' Shadowgraphs! "  Online

Subseries  4. Duquesne Theatre, 1890-1919    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - Herrmann the Great performance, April 10, 1893 Online
 2. Theatre program - L'Enfant Prodigue, October 9, 1893 Online

Subseries  5. Exposition Park, 1885 

 1. Concert program - Mexican National Band, August 10, 1885 Concert program - Mexican National Band

Subseries  6. Fifteenth Ward School Hall, 1875 

 1. Theatre program - The Spectre Bridgroom or, A Ghost in Spite of Himself!; and  Waddy, The Fat Boy!, May 29, 1875 Online

Subseries  7. Klopfer's Hall, 1875-1878 

Scope and Content Notes

Klopfer's Hall was on the corner of Butler and 43rd Street.

 1. Theatre program - Little Barefoot! with Miss Annie Zern, Online
 2. Ticket - Little Barefoot! Online
 3. Theatre program - All for Her!; and  Nan, the Good for Nothing with Miss Annie Zern, Online
 4. Advertising - Family Jars!;  Too Attentive by Half!;  Naval Engagements!; and  Loan of a Lover!, October 23, 1875 Online
 5. Theatre program - Waddy, the Fat Boy!;  Idiot Witness!, December 4, 1875 Online
 6. Advertising - Everybody's Friend!; and  Michael Erie!, December 24, 1875 Advertising - <title render="italic">Everybody's Friend!</title>; and <title render="italic">Michael Erie!</title>,
 7. Advertising - "Readings and Character Recitations!" ; and  "The Bruised Tragedian!" , 1878 Online
 8. Program - "Readings and Character Recitations!" ; and  "The Bruised Tragedian!" , May 9, 1878 Online

Subseries  8. Library Hall, 1871-1899 

Scope and Content Notes

Other names for this venue: the Mercantile Library Hall, Chalet Bijou Theatre, Bijou Theatre, the Lyceum, the Academy, and the Lyceum.

Section: Mercantile Library Hall, 1871-1875 

 1. Concert program - Theodore Thomas' Orchestra with Miss Anna Mehlig, March 3, 1871 Theodore Thomas' Series of Four Grand Symphony and Popular, Concerts with Miss Anna Mehlig,
 2. Advertising - "Henry VIII" with Charlotte Cushman; and  "Miscellaneous Selections" , April 1, 1872 Online
 3. Opera program - Il Trovatore with Clara Louise Kellogg and the Kellogg Grand English Opera, December 3, 1874 Online
 4. Opera program - La Grande Duchesse with Marie Aimee and the French Opera Bouffe Company, December 8, 1874 Online
 5. Opera program - Bohemian Girl! by the Gounod Club, December 17, 1874 Online
 6. Theatre program - Musette or, The Secret of Guilde Court with Lotta, February 18, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Musette or, The Secret of Guilde Court</title> with Lotta,
 7. Opera program - Madame L'archiduc! with Miss Emily Soldene, February 24, 1875 Opera program - <title render="italic">Madame L'archiduc!</title> with Miss Emily Soldene,
 8. Program - "Charlotte Cushman's Farewell" , April 2, 1875 Online
 9. Vaudeville program - "Carncross & Dixey's Minstrels!" Stage Struck!; etc, April 16, 1875 Online
 10. Theatre program - The Cricket on the Hearth!; and  That Blessed Baby! with Mr. J. L. Toole, April 27, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Cricket on the Hearth!</title>; and <title render="italic">That Blessed Baby!</title> with Mr. J. L. Toole,
 11. Theatre program - Off the Line!;  Old Friends!; and  Ici on Prale Francais! with Mr. J. L. Toole, April 30, 1875 Online
 12. Theatre program - Masks and Faces! or, Before and Behind the Curtain with Laura Keene, May 1, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Masks and Faces! or, Before and Behind the Curtain</title> with Laura Keene,
 13. Theatre program - Morning Call;  The Soldier's Daughter with Laura Keene, May 2, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Morning Call</title>; <title render="italic">The Soldier's Daughter</title> with Laura Keene,
 14. Vaudeville program - Tony Pastor's Troupe in The Fisherman!;  Black Troubadours; and  Nervous Dutchman!, May 19, 1875 Vaudeville program - Tony Pastor's Troupe in <title render="italic">The Fisherman!</title>; <title render="italic">Black Troubadours</title>; and <title render="italic">Nervous Dutchman!</title>,
 15. Opera program - Grand Duchess by J.F. Zimmerman's Mexican Juvenile Opera Troupe, October 21, 1875 Online
 16. Theatre program - Jane Eyre with Miss Charlotte Thompson and Mr. W. E. Sheridan, December 1, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Jane Eyre</title> with Miss Charlotte Thompson and Mr. W. E. Sheridan,
 17. Opera program - The Hugeunots!, December 7, 1875 Online

Section: Library Hall, 1876-1886 

 1. Concert program - With Theresa Titiens; Arabella Goddard; Inez Kennedy; Baccei; Orlandini; and Mark Keiser, January 3, 1876 Online
 2. Theatre program - Humpty Dumpty with James S. Maffitt, February 5, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Humpty Dumpty</title> with James S. Maffitt,
 3. Theatre broadside - Bartley Campbell's Old Dusquesne!, April 21, 1876 Online
 4. Theatre program - Richelieu! with Mr. Charles Pope, October 6, 1876 Richelieu! with Mr. Charles Pope,
 5. Theatre program - Henry VIII with Miss Augusta Dargon, November 1, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Henry VIII</title> with Miss Augusta Dargon,
 6. Theatre program - Maud Muller with Miss Genevieve Rogers, October 10, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Maud Muller</title> with Miss Genevieve Rogers,
 7. Theatre program - Two Can Play at That Game; and  The Brook!, December 9, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Two Can Play at That Game</title>; and <title render="italic">The Brook!</title>,
 8. Theatre program - Macbeth! with Janauschek, December 16, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Macbeth!</title> with Janauschek,
 9. Theatre program - Forbidden Fruit!, January 16, 1877 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Forbidden Fruit!</title>,
 10. Theatre program - Richelieu! or The Conspiracy with Lawrence Barrett, March 5, 1877 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Richelieu! or The Conspiracy</title> with Lawrence Barrett,
 11. Theatre program - Poulet and Poulette with Miss Emily Soldene, Mr. Knight Aston, and Miss Rose Stella, March 14, 1877 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Poulet and Poulette</title> with Miss Emily Soldene, Mr. Knight Aston, and Miss Rose Stella,
 12. Theatre program - La Fille De Madame Angot with Miss Emily Soldene, March 17, 1877 Theatre program - <title render="italic">La Fille De Madame Angot</title> with Miss Emily Soldene,
 13. Theatre program - Pink Dominos! with Chas. F. Coghlan and Agnes Booth, October 19, 1877 Online
 14. Opera Program - Mignon with C. L. Kellogg, Marie Roze, and A. L. Federico, January 29, 1878 Opera Program - <title render="italic">Mignon</title> with C. L. Kellogg, Marie Roze, and A. L. Federico,
 15. Theatre program - East Lynne, March 20, 1878 Theatre program - <title render="italic">East Lynne</title>,
 16. Theatre program - Doyle Brothers with Edward Harrigan and Tony Hart, May 1878 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Doyle Brothers</title> with Edward Harrigan and Tony Hart,
 17. Concert program - "The Kate Thayer Grand Concert Co." , November 18, 1879 Concert program - <title render="doublequote">The Kate Thayer Grand Concert Co.</title>,
 18. Burlesque program - "Carncross' Minstrels" ;  Henry Moses' Shadboat Pinafore!; etc, April 28, 1879 Burlesque program - <title render="doublequote">Carncross' Minstrels</title>; <title render="italic">Henry Moses' Shadboat Pinafore!</title>; etc,
 19. Concert program - "Grand Testimonial Concert to Mr. J. T. Irwin" , May 27, 1880 Concert program - <title render="doublequote">Grand Testimonial Concert to Mr. J. T. Irwin</title>,
 20. Theatre program - Arrah-Na-Pogue, or the Wicklaw Wedding with Agnes Robertson, September 27, 1880 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Arrah-Na-Pogue, or the Wicklaw Wedding</title> with Agnes Robertson,
 21. Opera program - Strakosch & Hess Englsh Opera Co. in Mefistofele! and  Carmen!, February 14, 1881 Opera program - Strakosch & Hess Englsh Opera Co. in <title render="italic">Mefistofele!</title> and <title render="italic">Carmen!</title>,
 22. Theatre program - Belles of the Kitchen;  Cousin Joe with the Vokes Family, October 17, 1881 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Belles of the Kitchen</title>; <title render="italic">Cousin Joe</title> with the Vokes Family,
 23. Opera program - Wilbur Opera Company in The Mascot, November 21, 1881 Opera program - Wilbur Opera Company in <title render="italic">The Mascot</title>,
 24. Theatre program - The Professor! with W.H. Gillette, January 30, 1882 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Professor!</title> with W.H. Gillette,
 25. Theatre program - Much Ado About Nothing with Hortense Rhéa, February 11, 1882 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Much Ado About Nothing</title> with Hortense Rhéa,
 26. Opera program - Corman Church Choir Co. in Patience or, Bunthrone's Bride, February 17, 1882 Opera program - Corman Church Choir Co. in <title render="italic">Patience or, Bunthrone's Bride</title>,
 27. Theatre program - Photos with Alice Harrison and Louis Harrison, February 20, 1882 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Photos</title> with Alice Harrison and Louis Harrison,
 28. Vaudeville program - Carncross' Minstrels in Life Behind the Scenes or, the Black Lily's Debut; Cogill Brothers; Fred Dart; etc, May 14, 1882 Vaudeville program - Carncross' Minstrels in <title render="italic">Life Behind the Scenes or, the Black Lily's Debut</title>; Cogill Brothers; Fred Dart; etc,
 29. Opera program - Boston Ideal Opera Company in Bohemian Girl, January 28, 1883 Opera program - Boston Ideal Opera Company in <title render="italic">Bohemian Girl</title>,
 30. Theatre program - As You Like It with Margaret Mather, November 19, 1883 Theatre program - <title render="italic">As You Like It</title> with Margaret Mather,
 31. Advertising - Madison Square Theatre in Esmeralda, December 3, 1883 Advertising - Madison Square Theatre in <title render="italic">Esmeralda</title>,
 32. Concert program - "Grand Music Festival" , March 11-14, 1884 Concert program - <title render="doublequote">Grand Music Festival</title>,
 33. Opera program - Fay Templeton Opera Company in Girofle-Girofla, June 2, 1884 Opera program - Fay Templeton Opera Company in <title render="italic">Girofle-Girofla</title>,
 34. Vaudeville program - "Haverly's Genuine Colored Minstrels" ; Alex Hunter; the Canebrake Spectres; etc, November 15, 1884 Vaudeville program - <title render="doublequote">Haverly's Genuine Colored Minstrels</title>; Alex Hunter; the Canebrake Spectres; etc,
 35. Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in Fanchonette, January 20, 1885 Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in <title render="italic">Fanchonette</title>,
 36. Theatre program - Madison Square Theatre in May Blossom, the Fisherman's Daughter, February 23, 1885 Theatre program - Madison Square Theatre in <title render="italic">May Blossom, the Fisherman's Daughter</title>,
 37. Opera program - The Ford English Opera Company in Martha with Zelda Seguin, April 1, 1885 Opera program - The Ford English Opera Company in <title render="italic">Martha</title> with Zelda Seguin,
 38. Opera program - The Emma Abbott Grand Opera Company in Rigoletto, April 14, 1885 Opera program - The Emma Abbott Grand Opera Company in <title render="italic">Rigoletto</title>,
 39. Opera program - The Emma Abbott Grand Opera Company in Semiramide, April 17, 1885 Opera program - The Emma Abbott Grand Opera Company in <title render="italic">Semiramide</title>,
 40. Opera program - The Emma Abbott Grand Opera Company in Il Trovatore, April 18, 1885 Il Trovatore,
 41. Theatre program - Pittsburgh Press Club Testimonial featuring Musette, or the Secret of Guilde Court with Lotta Crabtree;  "Sheehan and Coyne" ;  Sea of Ice with Lottie Church; etc., April 23, 1885 Theatre program - Pittsburgh Press Club Testimonial featuring <title render="italic">Musette, or the Secret of Guilde Court</title> with Lotta Crabtree; <title render="doublequote">Sheehan and Coyne</title>; <title render="italic">Sea of Ice</title> with Lottie Church; etc.,
 42. Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in Martha, May 19, 1885 Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in <title render="italic">Martha</title>,
 43. Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in The Musketeers, May 20, 1885 Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in <title render="italic">The Musketeers</title>,
 44. Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in Giralda, May 21, 1885 Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in <title render="italic">Giralda</title>,
 45. Burlesque program - "Pinafore in Pennsylvania Dutch" , June 8, 1885 Pinafore!,
 46. Opera program - The McCaull Opera Comique Company in The Black Hussar, October 5, 1885 Opera program - The McCaull Opera Comique Company in <title render="italic">The Black Hussar</title>,
 47. Opera program - New York Thalia Grand and Comic Company in Nanon, or the Hostess of the Golden Lamb, December 7, 1885 Opera program - New York Thalia Grand and Comic Company in <title render="italic">Nanon, or the Hostess of the Golden Lamb</title>,
 48. Opera program - New York Thalia Grand and Comic Company in Postillon von Lonjumeau, December 12, 1885 Opera program - New York Thalia Grand and Comic Company in <title render="italic">Postillon von Lonjumeau</title>,
 49. Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in The Musketeers, December 25, 1885 Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in <title render="italic">The Musketeers</title>,
 50. Advertising - Alexander Salvini tour, Dcember 31, 1885 Online
 51. Theatre program - The Duke's Motto with Alexander Salvini and Violla Allen, January 2, 1886 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Duke's Motto</title> with Alexander Salvini and Violla Allen,
 52. Opera program - The Emma Abbott Grand Opera Company in Faust, March 26, 1886 Opera program - The Emma Abbott Grand Opera Company in <title render="italic">Faust</title>,
 53. Theatre program - Camille with Helena Modjeska, April 17, 1886 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Camille</title> with Helena Modjeska,

Section: Chalet Bijou Theatre, 1886-1887 

 1. Theatre program - Thompson Opera Company in The Mikado, September 13, 1886 Theatre program - Thompson Opera Company in <title render="italic">The Mikado</title>,
 2. Theatre program - Nordeck and  The Three Guardsmen with Frank Mayo, September 20, 1886 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Nordeck</title> and <title render="italic">The Three Guardsmen</title> with Frank Mayo,
 3. Theatre program - The Humming Bird with Nate Salsbury and Nillie McHenry, December 27, 1886 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Humming Bird</title> with Nate Salsbury and Nillie McHenry,
 4. Theatre program - My Partner with Louis Aldrich, February 14, 1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">My Partner</title> with Louis Aldrich,
 5. Theatre program - Theodora with Lillian Olcott, March 21,1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Theodora</title> with Lillian Olcott,
 6. Opera program - Emma Abbott Grand English Opera Company in Lucretia Borgia;  The Mikado;  Bohemian Girl;  Il Travatore;  Crispino;  Linda of Chamouni; ;  Mignon;  Chimes of Normandy, April 25, 1887 Opera program - Emma Abbott Grand English Opera Company in <title render="italic">Lucretia Borgia</title>; <title render="italic">The Mikado</title>; <title render="italic">Bohemian Girl</title>; <title render="italic">Il Travatore</title>; <title render="italic">Crispino</title>; <title render="italic">Linda of Chamouni</title>; ; <title render="italic">Mignon</title>; <title render="italic">Chimes of Normandy</title>,
 7. Theatre program - Camille with Clara Morris and Henry Miller, May 2, 1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Camille</title> with Clara Morris and Henry Miller,

Section: Bijou, 1887-1899 

 1. Theatre program - Our Angel with Lizzie Evans for the grand opening of the Bijou Theatre, September 5, 1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Our Angel</title> with Lizzie Evans for the grand opening of the Bijou Theatre,
 2. Theatre program - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde with Richard Mansfield, November 7, 1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde</title> with Richard Mansfield,
 3. Advertising - "Annie Pixley in a magnificent repertoire" , November 24, 1887 Advertising - <title render="doublequote">Annie Pixley in a magnificent repertoire</title>,
 4. Theatre program - The Honeymoon with Margaret Mather, February 13, 1888 The Honeymoon with Margaret Mather,
 5. Theatre program - She, April 2, 1888 Theatre program - <title render="italic">She</title>,
 6. Theatre program - The Jilt with Dion Boucicault, May 14, 1888 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Jilt</title> with Dion Boucicault,
 7. Theatre program - The Shaughraun with Dion Boucicault, May 14, 1888 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Shaughraun</title> with Dion Boucicault,
 8. Theatre program - Tin Soldier, November 19, 1888 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Tin Soldier</title>,
 9. Theatre program - Erminie, February 18, 1889 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Erminie</title>,
 10. Theatre program - The White Slave, October 2, 1893 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The White Slave</title>,
 11. Theatre program - The Corsican Brothers with Robert B. Mantell, May 15, 1899 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Corsican Brothers</title> with Robert B. Mantell,
 12. Theatre program - The Dagger and the Cross with Robert B. Mantell, September 11, 1899 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Dagger and the Cross</title> with Robert B. Mantell,

Subseries  9. Odd Fellows' Hall, 1869-1897 

Scope and Content Notes

Other names for this venue: Foster's National, the Apollo, the National, Opera House, Fifth Avenue Opera House, Fifth Avenue Lyceum, Harris Mammoth Museum, the Harris, and the Avenue Theatre.

Section: Opera House, 1869-1870 

 1. Theatre program - Rip Van Winkle with Mr. Joseph Jefferson, March 16, 1869 Online
 2. Theatre Program - King Lear with Edwin Booth, November 25, 1870 Theatre Program - <title render="italic">King Lear</title> with Edwin Booth,
 3. Theatre Program - Little Nell and the Marchioness! with Lotta Crabtree, December 23, 1870 Theatre Program - <title render="italic">Little Nell and the Marchioness!</title> with Lotta Crabtree,

Section:  8. Fifth Avenue Lyceum, 1880 

 1. Concert program - "Grand Concert of Scottish Songs, by Hamilton Corbett" , April 19, 1880 Concert program - <title render="doublequote">Grand Concert of Scottish Songs, by Hamilton Corbett</title>,

Section: Harris' Mammoth Museum, 1884-1886 

 1. Vaudeville program - Yankee in Love;  B. and B. with Maggie Willet and Harry Thorne; etc, March 10, 1884 Vaudeville program - <title render="italic">Yankee in Love</title>; <title render="italic">B. and B.</title> with Maggie Willet and Harry Thorne; etc,
 2. Theatre program - Fanchon, The Cricket with Cora Van Tassel, February 23, 1885 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Fanchon, The Cricket</title> with Cora Van Tassel,
 3. Theatre program - Matlack Combination in A Celebrated Case!, March 30, 1885 Theatre program - Matlack Combination in <title render="italic">A Celebrated Case!</title>,
 4. Theatre program - Fun on the Bristol with E.D. Tannehill's Comedy Company and Miss St. George Hussey, September 21, 1885 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Fun on the Bristol</title> with E.D. Tannehill's Comedy Company and Miss St. George Hussey,
 5. Theatre program - Bandmann-Beaudet Comapny in The Hunchback;  The Merchant of Venice,  Romeo and Juliet, and  Othello, December 28, 1885 Theatre program - Bandmann-Beaudet Comapny in <title render="italic">The Hunchback</title>; <title render="italic">The Merchant of Venice</title>, <title render="italic">Romeo and Juliet</title>, and <title render="italic">Othello</title>,
 6. Advertising - Davy Crocket with Edwin F. Mayo, September 6, 1886 Advertising - <title render="italic">Davy Crocket</title> with Edwin F. Mayo,
 7. Vaudeville program - Prof. E.M. Worth lecture; "Hick's and Sawyer's Consolidated Colored Minstrels" , September 13, 1886 Vaudeville program - Prof. E.M. Worth lecture; <title render="doublequote">Hick's and Sawyer's Consolidated Colored Minstrels</title>,
 8. Vaudeville program - Prof. Tony White's London Punch and Judy; Prof. E.M. Worth lecture; Silver Spur!, September 27, 1886 Vaudeville program - Prof. Tony White's London Punch and Judy; Prof. E.M. Worth lecture; <title render="italic">Silver Spur!</title>,

Subseries  9. Harris' Theatre, 1888 

 9. Theatre program - Pat's Wardrobe with Pat Rooney, February 20, 1888 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Pat's Wardrobe</title> with Pat Rooney,

Section: Avenue Theatre, 1897 

 2. Vaudeville program - The Lottery of Love;  "Morris' Famous Pony Circus" ; etc, January 25, 1897 Vaudeville program - <title render="italic">The Lottery of Love</title>; <title render="doublequote">Morris' Famous Pony Circus</title>; etc,
 3. Vaudeville program - The Private Secretary;  "Zinematographie" ; etc, March 15, 1897 Vaudeville program - <title render="italic">The Private Secretary</title>; <title render="doublequote">Zinematographie</title>; etc,
 4. Vaudeville program - Rosedale with Mr. Joseph Haworth;  "Jane Whitbeck" ;  "Centure Bros." ; etc, June 14, 1897 Vaudeville program - <title render="italic">Rosedale</title> with Mr. Joseph Haworth; <title render="doublequote">Jane Whitbeck</title>; <title render="doublequote">Centure Bros.</title>; etc,
 5. Vaudeville program - An Old Love Story with Auguste Van Biene and Miss Lena Burnleigh;  "the American Biograph" owned and operated by the American Mutoscope Co.; etc, November 29, 1897 Vaudeville program - <title render="italic">An Old Love Story with Auguste Van Biene and Miss Lena Burnleigh</title>; <title render="doublequote">the American Biograph</title> owned and operated by the American Mutoscope Co.; etc,

Subseries  10. Pittsburgh Opera House, 1873-1916 

Scope and Content Notes

Located on Diamond Street (now Forbes Avenue) the Pittsburgh Opera House opened January 30th, 1871. On September 19th, 1887 the theatre was renamed the Grand Opera House.

Section: Pittsburgh Opera House 

 1. Theatre program - Wild Oats!; and  Blackened Susan with Edwin Adams, September 26, 1874 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Wild Oats!</title>; and <title render="italic">Blackened Susan</title> with Edwin Adams,
 2. Theatre program - Clancarity! or, Wedded and Wooed with Edwin Adams, October 2, 1874 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Clancarity! or, Wedded and Wooed</title> with Edwin Adams,
 3. Theatre program - Lady of Lyons with Katherine Randolph, October 7, 1874 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Lady of Lyons</title> with Katherine Randolph,
 4. Theatre program - London Assurance! with Jane Coombs, November 5, 1874 Theatre program - <title render="italic">London Assurance!</title> with Jane Coombs,
 5. Theatre program - Money! with Lawrence Barrett, November 17, 1874 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Money!</title> with Lawrence Barrett,
 6. Theatre program - Julius Caesar with Lawrence Barrett, November 18, 1874 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Julius Caesar</title> with Lawrence Barrett,
 7. Theatre program - Hunchback with Clara Morris, December 7, 1874 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Hunchback</title> with Clara Morris,
 8. Theatre program - Rip Van Winkle, or, The Sleep of Twenty Years with Joseph Jefferson, December 16, 1874 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Rip Van Winkle, or, The Sleep of Twenty Years</title> with Joseph Jefferson,
 9. Theatre program - The Heir at Law; and  Toodles with J. S. Clarke, December 28, 1874 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Heir at Law</title>; and <title render="italic">Toodles</title> with J. S. Clarke,
 10. Theatre program - King John! with Agnes Booth and J. B. Booth, January 16, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">King John!</title> with Agnes Booth and Mr. J. B. Booth,
 11. Theatre program - 'Twixt Axe and Crown with Clara Rousby, February 15, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">'Twixt Axe and Crown</title> with Clara Rousby,
 12. Theatre program - Col. Mulberry Sellers! with John T. Raymond, April 14, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Col. Mulberry Sellers!</title> with John T. Raymond,
 13. Theatre program - Salsbury's Troubadours in Little Mother; and  Patchwork!, June 12, 1875 Theatre Program - Salsbury's Troubadours in <title render="italic">Little Mother</title>; and <title render="italic">Patchwork!</title>,
 14. Burlesque program - Bryant's Minstrels in Soiree d'Ethiope! and  Dark Deeds in Dixey!;  Walters and Morton; etc., June 22, 1875 Burlesque program - Bryant's Minstrels in <title render="italic">Soiree d'Ethiope!</title> and <title render="italic">Dark Deeds in Dixey!</title>; <title render="double quote">Walters and Morton</title>; etc.,
 15. Theatre program - Augustin Daly's Fifth Avenue Theatre Company in Big Bonanza!, September 29, 1875 Theatre program - Augustin Daly's Fifth Avenue Theatre Company in <title render="italic">Big Bonanza!</title>,
 16. Theatre program - Furbish's Fifth Avenue Combination in Two Orphans, October 26, 1875 Online
 17. Theatre program - Richelieu! or, The Conspiracy with Barry Sullivan, November 8, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Richelieu! or, The Conspiracy</title> with Barry Sullivan,
 18. Theatre program - Richard III with Barry Sullivan, November 9, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Richard III</title> with Barry Sullivan,
 19. Opera program - La Jolie Parfumeuse! with Alice Oates, December 2, 1875 Opera program - <title render="italic">La Jolie Parfumeuse!</title> with Alice Oates,
 20. Opera program - Trial by Jury!; and  Les Bavards with Alice Oates, December 4, 1875 Opera program - <title render="italic">Trial by Jury!</title>; and <title render="italic">Les Bavards</title> with Alice Oates,
 21. Theatre program - Victor of Rhe! or, Risen from the Dead with J. Newton Gotthold, December 22, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Victor of Rhe! or, Risen from the Dead</title> with J. Newton Gotthold,
 22. Theatre program - Twelve Temptations!, December 28, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Twelve Temptations!</title>,
 23. Theatre program - The Unequal Match! with Jane Coombs, January 15, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Unequal Match!</title> with Jane Coombs,
 24. Theatre program - Macbeth with Barry Sullivan, February 3, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Macbeth</title> with Barry Sullivan,
 25. Theatre program - Hamlet with Barry Sullivan, February 4, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Hamlet</title> with Barry Sullivan,
 26. Theatre program - Avalanche! or, Under the Snow with Effie E. Ellsler, February 22, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Avalanche! or, Under the Snow</title> with Effie E. Ellsler,
 27. Theatre program - As You Like It! or, The Forest of Arden with Effie E. Ellsler, February 26, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">As You Like It! or, The Forest of Arden</title> with Effie E. Ellsler,
 28. Theatre program - Mighty Dollar! with William J. Florence and Malvina Florence, March 7, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Mighty Dollar!</title> with William J. Florence and Malvina Florence,
 29. Theatre program - Musette with Lotta Crabtree, March 24, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Musette</title> with Lotta Crabtree,
 30. Theatre program - Guy Mannering! with Emma Waller, April 8, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Guy Mannering!</title> with Emma Waller,
 31. Theatre program - Dundreary Married and Settled! with E.A. Sothern, April 27, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Dundreary Married and Settled!</title> with E.A. Sothern,
 32. Theatre program - Our American Cousin! with E.A. Sothern, April 29, 1876 Online
 33. Theatre program - Galatea or, the Statue; and  Leah, the Forsaken with Katherine Randolph, October 3, 1876 Galatea or, The Statue; and Leah, The Forsaken,
 34. Theatre program - No Thoroughfare! with Charles Fechter and Lizzie Price, October 18, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">No Thoroughfare!</title> with Charles Fechter and Lizzie Price,
 35. Theatre program - Monte Cristo with Charles Fechter and Lizzie Price, October 28, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Monte Cristo</title> with Charles Fechter and Lizzie Price,
 36. Theatre program - Our American Cousin! with E.A. Sothern, November 7, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Our American Cousin!</title> with E.A. Sothern,
 37. Theatre program - Hornet's Nest! and  Dundreary Married & Settled! with E.A. Sothern, November 10, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Hornet's Nest!</title> and <title render="italic">Dundreary Married & Settled!</title> with E.A. Sothern,
 38. Theatre program - Romeo and Juliet with Adelaide Neilson and Eben Plympton, November 15, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Romeo and Juliet</title> with Adelaide Neilson and Eben Plympton,
 39. Theatre program - Everybodie's Friend with John E. Owens and Minnette Thompson, November 21, 1876 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Everybodie's Friend</title> with John E. Owens and Minnette Thompson,
 40. Theatre program - Conn In The Shaughraun with Dion Boucicault, February 15, 1877 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Conn In The Shaughraun</title> with Dion Boucicault,
 41. Souvenir benefit program - Two Orphans with Kate Claxton, March 2, 1877 Souvenir benefit program - <title render="italic">Two Orphans</title> with Kate Claxton,
 42. Opera program - Baba with Belle Howitt and William H. Fitzgerald, August 28, 1877 Opera program - <title render="italic">Baba</title> with Belle Howitt and William H. Fitzgerald,
 43. Theatre program - Victims!; and  Solon Shingle! with John E. Owens, September 12, 1877 Online
 44. Theatre program - The Danites with McKee Rankin and Kitty Blanchard, January 9, 1878 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Danites</title> with McKee Rankin and Kitty Blanchard,
 45. Broadside - Hess' Grand English Opera Company in The Chimes of Normandy;  Bohemian Girl;  Martha;  Villars' Dragoons, March 4, 1978 Online
 46. Opera program - Hess' Grand English Opera Company in The Chimes of Normandy, March 4, 1978 Online
 47. Theatre program - Othello with Edwin Booth, April 13, 1878 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Othello</title> with Edwin Booth,
 48. Theatre program - The Danites with McKee Rankin and Kitty Blanchard, September 21, 1878 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Danites</title> with McKee Rankin and Kitty Blanchard,
 49. Theatre program - Little Em'ly with George Fawcett Rowe, January 23, 1879 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Little Em'ly</title> with George Fawcett Rowe,
 50. Theatre program - Ingomar with Mary Anderson and John W. Norton, February 8, 1879 Ingomar with Miss Mary Anderson and Mr. John W. Norton,
 51. Theatre program - H. M. S. Pinafore with Effie Ellsler, March 15, 1879 Theatre program - <title render="italic">H. M. S. Pinafore</title> with Effie Ellsler,
 52. Opera program - Huguenots with Clara Kellogg, March 31, 1879 Opera program - <title render="italic">Huguenots</title> with Clara Kellogg,
 53. Opera program - Evangeline!, May 3, 1879 Opera program - <title render="italic">Evangeline!</title>,
 54. Theatre program - Fanchon with Maggie Mitchell and William Harris, September 21, 1879 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Fanchon</title> with Maggie Mitchell and William Harris,
 55. Burlesque program - Emerson's Megatherian Minstrels in "Schoolcraft's Visit" ; Frank Naoni; Harry Robinson; etc., October 25, 1879 Burlesque program - Emerson's Megatherian Minstrels in <title render="doublequote">Schoolcraft's Visit</title>; Frank Naoni; Harry Robinson; etc.,
 56. Theatre program - Sarah's Young Man! and  Comedy of Errors with Stuart Robson and William H. Crane, November 8, 1879 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Sarah's Young Man!</title> and <title render="italic">Comedy of Errors</title> with Stuart Robson and William H. Crane,
 57. Burlesque program - Haverly's United Mastodon Minstrels in "Pea-Tea Bar-None's" ; Sam Devere; Harry Kennedy; etc., November 25, 1879 Burlesque program - Haverly's United Mastodon Minstrels in <title render="doublequote">Pea-Tea Bar-None's</title>; Sam Devere; Harry Kennedy; etc.,
 58. Theatre program - Zip or, Point Lynde Light with Lotta Crabtree, January 29, 1880 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Zip or, Point Lynde Light</title> with Lotta Crabtree,
 59. Burlesque program - Colville Opera Burlesque Co. in Il Trovatore, or, The Mother, The Maiden, and The Musicianer, April 20, 1880 Burlesque program - Colville Opera Burlesque Co. in <title render="italic">Il Trovatore, or, The Mother, The Maiden, and The Musicianer</title>,
 60. Theatre program - Sharps and Flats with Stuart Robson and William H. Crane, October 23, 1880 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Sharps and Flats</title> with Stuart Robson and William H. Crane,
 61. Theatre program - Herrmann the Great performance, January 3, 1881 Online
 68. Opera program - H.B. Mahn's English Comic Opera Company in Boccaccio, January 15, 1881 Opera program - H.B. Mahn's English Comic Opera Company in <title render="italic">Boccaccio</title>,
 69. Theatre program - The Rivals with Joseph Jefferson, February 21, 1881 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Rivals</title> with Joseph Jefferson,
 70. Theatre program - Rip Van Winkle with Joseph Jefferson, February 21, 1881 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Rip Van Winkle</title> with Joseph Jefferson,
 71. Vaudeville program - Ingomar;  The Rough Diamond; J. A. Hoffman; and the Baer Brothers benefit performance for Harry Ellsler, June 9, 1881 Vaudeville program - <title render="italic">Ingomar</title>; <title render="italic">The Rough Diamond</title>; J. A. Hoffman; and the Baer Brothers benefit performance for Harry Ellsler,
 72. Opera program - The Emma Abbott Grand Opera Company in Olivette, November 24, 1881 Opera program - The Emma Abbott Grand Opera Company in <title render="italic">Olivette</title>,
 73. Theatre program - The World, October 2, 1882 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The World</title>,
 74. Burlesque program - Haverly's Mastodon Minstrels performing The Old Kentucky Home! and  Her Majesty's Opera!, October 9, 1882 Burlesque program - Haverly's Mastodon Minstrels performing <title render="italic">The Girl I Left Behind Me</title> and <title render="italic">The Old Kentucky Home!</title>,
 75. Theatre program - The White Slave!, February 5, 1883 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The White Slave!</title>,
 76. Opera program - The C.D. Hess Acme English Opera Co. in The Mascotte!, March 3, 1883 Opera program - The C.D. Hess Acme English Opera Co. in <title render="italic">The Mascotte!</title>,
 77. Opera program - The C.D. Hess Acme English Opera Co. in Fra Diavolo!, March 3, 1883 Opera program - The C.D. Hess Acme English Opera Co. in <title render="italic">Fra Diavolo!</title>,
 78. Theatre program - Frou-Frou! with Helena Modjeska, March 9, 1883 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Frou-Frou!</title> with Helena Modjeska,
 79. Opera program - Mardi-Gras! with Marie Geistinger, April 17, 1883 Opera program - <title render="italic">Mardi-Gras!</title> with Marie Geistinger,
 80. Opera program - The Bat; or 14 Days with Marie Geistinger, April 19, 1883 Opera program - <title render="italic">The Bat; or 14 Days</title> with Marie Geistinger,
 81. Opera program - Three Pair of Shoes with Marie Geistinger, April 20, 1883 Opera program - <title render="italic">Three Pair of Shoes</title> with Marie Geistinger,
 82. Opera program - Boccaccio; or, The Prince of Palermo with Marie Geistinger, April 21, 1883 Opera program - <title render="italic">Boccaccio; or, The Prince of Palermo</title> with Marie Geistinger,
 83. Theatre program - Jane Eyre with Maggie Mitchell, December 24, 1883 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Jane Eyre</title> with Maggie Mitchell,
 84. Theatre program - Princess Ida! or, Castle Adamant, April 14, 1884 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Princess Ida! or, Castle Adamant</title>,
 85. Theatre program - The Bandit King with James. H. Wallick, September 28, 1885 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Bandit King</title> with James. H. Wallick,
 86. Theatre program - Anselma with Madame Janish, October 19, 1885 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Anselma</title> with Madame Janish,
 87. Theatre program - Comedy of Errors with Stuart Robson and William H. Crane, April 5, 1886 Comedy of Errors with Robson & Crane,
 88. Theatre program - The Merry Wives of Windsor with Stuart Robson and William H. Crane, September 27, 1886 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Merry Wives of Windsor</title> with Stuart Robson and William H. Crane,
 89. Theatre Program - Meg Merrilies with Francesca Janauschek, January 17, 1887 Theatre Program - <title render="italic">Meg Merrilies</title> with Francesca Janauschek,
 90. Opera program - The Conried English Opera Company in The Gypsy Baron with Laura Bellini, February 21, 1887 Opera program - The Conried English Opera Company in <title render="italic">The Gypsy Baron</title> with Laura Bellini,
 91. Opera program - The Temple Theater Comic Opera Company in The Little Tycoon, March 28, 1887 Opera program - The Temple Theater Comic Opera Company in <title render="italic">The Little Tycoon</title>,
 92. Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in Musketeers, April 18, 1887 Opera program - The Boston Ideal Opera Company in <title render="italic">Musketeers</title>,

Subseries Grand Opera House 1887-1899 

 1. Theatre program - Brutus or The Fall of Tarquin! with Frederick Warde, October 3, 1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Brutus or The Fall of Tarquin!</title> with Frederick Warde,
 2. Theatre program - Galba, The Gladiator with Frederick Warde, October 3, 1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Galba, The Gladiator</title> with Frederick Warde,
 3. Theatre program - Richard III with Frederick Warde, October 4, 1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Richard III</title> with Frederick Warde,
 4. Theatre program - Lost in the Snow, October 10, 1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Lost in the Snow</title>,
 5. Theatre program - A Parlor Match with Chalres E. Evans and William Hoey, October 24, 1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">A Parlor Match</title> with Chalres E. Evans and William Hoey,
 6. Theatre program - Julius Caesar with Edwin Booth and Lawrence Barrett, November 21, 1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Julius Caesar</title> with Edwin Booth and Lawrence Barrett,
 7. Theatre program - Lagardere, December 12, 1887 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Lagardere</title>,
 8. Advertising - The Deacon's Daughter;  The Charity Girl; and  M'Liss with Annie Pixley, January 2, 1888 Advertising - <title render="italic">The Deacon's Daughter</title>; <title render="italic">The Charity Girl</title>; and <title render="italic">M'Liss</title> with Annie Pixley,
 9. Theatre program - Othello with Edwin Booth and Lawrence Barrett, January 7, 1888 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Othello</title> with Edwin Booth and Lawrence Barrett,
 10. Theatre program - French and Sanger's Company in Harbor Lights, February 13, 1888 Theatre program - French and Sanger's Company in <title render="italic">Harbor Lights</title>,
 11. Opera program - Conried English Opera Company in The Vice Admiral, May 7, 1888 Opera program - Conried English Opera Company in <title render="italic">The Vice Admiral</title>,
 12. Theatre program - A Midnight Bell, November 12, 1889 Theatre program - <title render="italic">A Midnight Bell</title>,
 13. Theatre program - The Henrietta with Stuart Robson and William H. Crane, March 11, 1889 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Henrietta</title> with Stuart Robson and William H. Crane,
 14. Opera program - Carmen;  Il Trovatore;  The Bohemian Girl;   Postilion of Lonjumeau;  Faust;  Mignon;   Maritana; and  The Freischutz with Emma Juch, December 23, 1889 Opera program - <title render="italic">Carmen</title>; <title render="italic">Il Trovatore</title>; <title render="italic">The Bohemian Girl</title>;<title render="italic"> Postilion of Lonjumeau</title>; <title render="italic">Faust</title>; <title render="italic">Mignon</title>;<title render="italic"> Maritana</title>; and <title render="italic">The Freischutz</title> with Emma Juch,
 15. Theatre program - Virginius with Frederick Warde and Elizabeth Crocker Bowers, November 17, 1890 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Virginius</title> with Frederick Warde and Elizabeth Crocker Bowers,
 16. Opera program - Carmen with Emma Juch, November 16, 1891 Opera program - <title render="italic">Carmen</title> with Emma Juch,
 17. Theatre program - Romeo and Juliet with Julia Marlowe, May 23, 1892 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Romeo and Juliet</title> with Julia Marlowe,
 18. Vaudeville program - Nita's First;  "Rossow Midgets" ;  "Carr & McLeod" ;  "Mlle. Chalet" ;  "Tom Mack" , January 24, 1898 Vaudeville program - <title render="italic">Nita's First</title>; <title render="doublequote">Rossow Midgets</title>; <title render="doublequote">Carr & McLeod</title>; <title render="doublequote">Mlle. Chalet</title>; <title render="doublequote">Tom Mack</title>,
 19. Vaudeville program - Jane;  "Sager and Fanny Midgley" ;  "Pete Baker" ;  " Hadj Lessik" , February 6, 1899 Vaudeville program - <title render="italic">Jane</title>; <title render="doublequote">Sager and Fanny Midgley</title>; <title render="doublequote">Pete Baker</title>; <title render="doublequote"> Hadj Lessik</title>,
 20. Vaudeville program - A Parisian Romance;  "Billy Van" ;  "Prof. Morris' Trained Ponies" , April 10, 1899 Vaudeville program - <title render="italic">A Parisian Romance</title>; <title render="doublequote">Billy Van</title>; <title render="doublequote">Prof. Morris' Trained Ponies</title>,

Subseries  11. Old City Hall, 1892 

 1. Theatre program - "Bill Nye and A. P. Burbank" , April 9, 1892 Online
Pittsburgh Theatre, 1840 

Other names for this venue: Old Drury.

Subseries Seventeenth Ward Public School Hall, 1871-1875 

 1. Theatre program - Les Miserables;  The Intelligence Office;  Local Troubles, or the Deputy's Morning Court Theatre program - <title render="italic">Les Miserables</title>; <title render="italic">The Intelligence Office</title>; <title render="italic">Local Troubles, or the Deputy's Morning Court</title>
 2. Theatre program - The Idiot Witness;  The Boston Jubilee, and  To Paris and Back For Five Pounds!, March 5, 1875 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Idiot Witness</title>; <title render="italic">The Boston Jubilee</title>, and <title render="italic">To Paris and Back For Five Pounds!</title>,

Subseries Shakespeare Reading Club, 1879 

 1. Theatre program - Much Ado About Nothing at the house of Mr. William Thaw, January 17, 1879 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Much Ado About Nothing</title> at the house of Mr. William Thaw,

Subseries Tivoli Garden, 1886 

Subseries Trimble's Varieties Theatre, 1875-1876 

 1. Vaudeville program - "Kernell & Thatchers Minstrels!" ;   Rip Van Winkle or, The Sleep of Twenty Years with Billy DeVere; etc Vaudeville program - <title render="doublequote">Kernell & Thatchers Minstrels!</title>; <title render="italic"> Rip Van Winkle or, The Sleep of Twenty Years</title> with Billy DeVere; etc
 2. Vaudeville program - Miss Ettie Romaine; Squire for a Day; etc., December 1875 Vaudeville program - Miss Ettie Romaine; <title render="italic">Squire for a Day</title>; etc.,
 3. Vaudeville program - "The Grand Conservatory Female Serenaders!" ;  "The Great Classical Living Statue Troupe" ;  Live Indian!; etc, January 7, 1876 Vaudeville program - <title render="doublequote">The Grand Conservatory Female Serenaders!</title>; <title render="doublequote">The Great Classical Living Statue Troupe</title>; <title render="italic">Live Indian!</title>; etc,

Return to Table of Contents »


Series  II. 20th Century Pittsburgh Theatres, 1901-current 

Subseries  1. Allegheny Repertory Theatre, 1980-1984    1.0 box

Subseries  2. American Ibsen Theatre, 1983-1988    1.0 box

Subseries  3. Apple Hill Playhouse, 1964-2001    1.0 box

Also contains materials relating to Johnny Apple Seed's Children's Theatre and Orchard Performing Arts Company.

Subseries  4. Art Cinema    1.0 box

The Art Cinema was purchased by The Pittsburgh Cultural Trust and renamed the Harris Theater. It has been programmed and operated by Pittsburgh Filmmakers since 1995. Materials relating to both names are filed under Art Cinema.

Subseries  5. August Wilson Center for African American Culture, 2003-current    1.0 box

Programs from the August Wilson Center are filed in the Pittsburgh Cultural District subseries.

Subseries  6. Avenue Cinema, 1931-1940    1.0 box

Subseries  7. Benedum Center for Performing Arts, 1985-1999    8.0 boxes

Scope and Content Notes

Programs dated after December 1999 are filed with the Pittsburgh Cultural District boxes.

 1. Theatre program - Grand opening of the Benedum Center Purely Pittsburgh, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Rosemary Clooney, Lionel Hampton, and George Benson with Nathan Davis and the Pittsburgh Jazz Orchestra, September 25, 1987 Online

Subseries  8. Bricolage Production Company, 2004-current    1.0 box

Subseries  9. Brockett Productions, 1984-1999    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - Don Brockett and Barbara Russell in Last Polka in Pittsburgh Online
 2. Theatre program - Forbidden Pittsburgh, May 2, 1985 Online

Subseries  10. Byham Theater, 1995-1999    1.0 box

Previously the Fulton Theater. Programs dated after December 1999 are filed with the Pittsburgh Cultural District boxes.

Subseries  11. Camelot Productions, 1974-1978    1.0 box

Subseries  12. Carnegie Mellon University, 1915-current    7.0 boxes

Subseries  13. Carnegie Music Hall, 1901-current    1.0 box

 1. Concert program - Pittsburgh Orchestra performance, November 29, 1901 Online
 2. Concert program - Ignacy Jan Paderewski performance, March 10, 1902 Online

Subseries  14. Center Stage Dinner Theatre, 1980-1984    1.0 box

Subseries  15. Characters East Theatre, 1977-1983    1.0 box

Subseries  16. Chatham College, 1932-current    3.0 boxes

Subseries  17. Christian Arts Company/Saltworks, 1981-1999    1.0 box

Subseries  18. City Players, 1975-1981    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - Death and Life of Sneaky Fitch first production by the City Players, June 19, 1975 Online

Subseries  19. City Theatre Company, 1981-current    6.0 boxes

 1. Theatre program - Bricklayers first production at the South Side City Theatre, November 30, 1991 Online
 2. Theatre program - A Raisin in the Sun co-produced by City Theatre and Kunut Repertory Theatre, September 10, 1999 Online

Subseries  20. Civic Light Opera, 1946-current    15.0 boxes

 1. Theatre program - Naughty Marietta the Civic Light Opera's first production, June 1, 1946 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Naughty Marietta</title> the Civic Light Opera's first production,
 2. Theatre program - Carol Burnett Show first production at the Civic Arena, July 2, 1962 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Carol Burnett Show</title> first production at the Civic Arena,
 3. Souvenir theatre program - Carol Burnett Show premiere performance at the Civic Arena, July 2, 1962 Souvenir theatre program - <title render="italic">Carol Burnett Show</title> premiere performance at the Civic Arena,
 4. Theatre program - Kinky Boots with Billy Porter, August 4, 2015 Online

Subseries  21. Churches, 1938-current    1.0 box

All productions staged at a church or other religous center are filed here.

Subseries  22. Community College of Allegheny County, 1979-1995    1.0 box

Subseries  23. Comtra Theater, 1981-1989    1.0 box

Subseries  24. Cresson Lake Playhouse, 1974-1987    1.0 box

Subseries  25. Davis Theatre, 1915-1929    1.0 box

Scope and Content Notes

The Davis Theatre was a part of the B. F. Keith Vaudeville Circuit.

 1. Vaudeville program - Houdini Chinese Water Torture Cell performance, November 6, 1916 Online
 2. Vaudeville program - Houdini performance, February 23, 1925 Online

Subseries  26. Duquesne Garden, 1927-1937    1.0 box

Subseries  27. Duquesne University, 1928-current    1.0 box

Subseries  28. East End Theatre, 1926-1928    1.0 box

Subseries  29. Enright Theatre    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - Screening of Adoration inaugural performance at the Enright, December 28, 1928 Online

Subseries  30. Famous Rider, 1983-1986    1.0 box

Subseries  31. Fine Line Theatre Company, 1977-1983    1.0 box

Subseries  32. Fulton Theater, 1989-1996    1.0 box

Scope and Content Notes

Renamed the Byham Theater in 1995. Previously known as the Gayety Theatre.

 1. Theatre program - Reopening of the Fulton Give 'Em Hell Harry, May 31, 1991 Theatre program - Reopening of the Fulton <title render="italic">Give 'Em Hell Harry</title>,

Subseries  33. Gayety Theatre, 1904-1928    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - Way Down East first production at the Gayety, October 31, 1904 Online

Subseries  34. Gemini Theatre Company, 1997-current    1.0 box

Subseries  35. Glenshaw Players, 1955-1979    1.0 box

Subseries  36. Greensburg Civic Theatre, 1976-current    1.0 box

Subseries  37. Hartwood Theatre on the Green, 1980-1996    1.0 box

Subseries  38. Hazlett Theater, 2004-current    1.0 box

Subseries  39. Heinz Hall, 1971-1999    19.0 boxes

Scope and Content Notes

Programs dated after December 1999 are filed with the Pittsburgh Cultural District boxes.

 1. Concert program - Inaugural Concert at Heinz Hall by the Pittsburgh Symphony Orechestra, September 11, 1971 Online
 2. Opera program - Pittsburgh Opera Aida, October 7, 1971 Opera program - Pittsburgh Opera <title render="italic">Aida</title>,

Subseries  40. Hippodrome, 1909-1927    1.0 box

Subseries  41. Indiana University of Pennyslvania, 1966-2007    2.0 boxes

Subseries  42. International Poetry Forum, 1974-1991    1.0 box

Subseries  43. Iron Clad Agreement, 1976-1981    1.0 box

Subseries  44. Jewish Community Center, 1975-2006    1.0 box

Subseries  45. Kuntu Repertory Theatre, 1975-2013    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - Little Willie Armstrong Jones Kuntu's inaugural production, April 15, 1975 Online

Subseries  46. Laurel Highlands Regional Theatre, 1985-1992    1.0 box

Subseries  47. Little Lake, 1949-current    2.0 boxes

Subseries  48. Mckeesport Little Theater, 1974-2001    1.0 box

Subseries  49. Mountain Playhouse, 1940-current    4.0 boxes

Subseries  50. 99¢ Floating Theater, 1974-1981    1.0 box

Subseries  51. New Group Theater, 1982-1999    1.0 box

Subseries  52. New Horizons, 1993-current    1.0 box

Subseries  53. New Works Festival, 1991-current    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - "New Works Festival" , October 17, 1991 Online

Subseries  54. Nixon Theatre, 1903-1976    19.0 boxes

 1. Theatre program - Erminie inaugual performance at the Nixon, December 7, 1903 Online
 2. Theatre program - The Prince of Pilsen, January 4, 1904 

Please note that this program has an incorrect date. The production began on January 4th, 1904.

Online
 3. Theatre program - Three Little Maids, Februaury 1, 1904 Online
 4. Theatre program - The Wizard of Oz, Februaury 22, 1904 Online
 5. Theatre program - The Darling of the Gods with Blanche Bates, April 18, 1904 Online
 6. Theatre program - The Yankee Consul with Raymond Hitchcock, September 12, 1904 Online
 7. Theatre program - Little Minister with Maude Adams, November 14, 1904 Online
 8. Theatre program - The Usurper with N.C. Goodwin, November 21, 1904 Online
 9. Theatre program - The Taming of the Shrew and  The School for Scandal with Ada Rehan and Charles Richman, December 19, 1904 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Taming of the Shrew</title> and <title render="italic">The School for Scandal</title> with Ada Rehan and Charles Richman,
 10. Theatre program - Lillian Russell Opera Company in Lady Teazle, May 22, 1905 Online
 11. Theatre program - Little Johnny Jones with George M. Cohan, September 11, 1905 Online
 12. Advertising - The Wizard of Oz, December 1905 Online
 13. Theatre program - The College Widow, January 8, 1906 Online
 14. Theatre program - The Catch of the Season with Edna May, Febraury 12, 1906 Online
 15. Theatre program - The Toast of the Town with Viola Allen a benefit performance for the Pittsburgh and Alleheny Free Kindergarten Association, March 14, 1906 Theatre program - The Toast of the Town with Viola Allen a benefit performance fo the Pittsburgh and Alleheny Free Kindergarten Association,
 16. Theatre program - Actor's Fund of America benefit, April 19, 1910 Online
 17. Theatre program - Diamond Lil with Mae West the final production at the Nixon, April 24, 1950 Online

Subseries  55. Odd Chair Playhouse, 1968-1975    1.0 box

Subseries  56. Open Stage Theatre, 1992-current    1.0 box

Subseries  57. Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, 1985-current    1.0 box

Subseries  58. Park Players, 1971-1980    1.0 box

Subseries  59. Penn Theatre, 1963-1967    1.0 box

Subseries  60. Performing Arts for Children Series, 1970-current    1.0 box

Subseries  61. Pitt Theatre, 1920-1932    2.0 boxes

 1. Advertising - Isadora Duncan performance, October 1916 Online
 2. Film program - Intolerance, December 22, 1916 Online
 3. Film program supplement - "Facts Worth Knowing" for  Intolerance, December 22, 1916 Online
 4. Film program supplement - "A Declaration of Personal Independence, Away with Meddlers" for  Intolerance, December 22, 1916 Online
 5. Theatre program - "E.H. Sothern and Julia Marlowe in Shakespeare's Plays" , March 15, 1920 Online
 6. Theatre program - The Bat based on the novel by Mary Roberts Rinehart, September 25, 1922 Online
 7. Film program - Robin Hood with Douglas Fairbanks, January 15, 1923 Online

Subseries Pittsburgh Area Dinner Theatre, 1974-2004    1.0 box

Subseries  62. Pittsburgh Cultural District, 2000-current    11.0 boxes

Scope and Content Notes

Contains all programs dated after December of 1999 for the August Wilson Center, Benedum Center, Heinz Hall, and the Byham Theater.

 1. Theatre program - Off the Record, October 10, 2001 Online
 2. Theatre program - "The Aunt Ester Cycle" with The St. Louis Black Rep in  Gem of the Ocean; Pittsburgh Playwrights Theatre Company in  Two Trains Running; Penumbra Theatre Company in  Raido Golf, November 2009 Online

Subseries  63. Pittsburgh Drama League, 1914-1981    2.0 boxes

Subseries  64. Pittsburgh High School for the Creative and Performing Arts, 1990-current    1.0 box

Subseries  65. Pittsburgh Irish & Classical Theatre, 1997-current    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - The Constant Couple, June 1997 Online

Subseries  66. Pittsburgh Laboratory Theatre, 1971-1984    5.0 boxes

Subseries  67. Pittsburgh Metropolitan Stage Company, 1979-1985    1.0 box

Subseries  68. Pittsburgh Musical Theater, 1990-2003    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, December 5, 1990 Online

Subseries  69. Pittsburgh Playhouse, 1995-current    5.0 boxes

Programs dated before 1995 are filed with the Pittsburgh Playhouse School of the Theater Records.

Subseries  70. Pittsburgh Playwrights Theatre 

 1. Theatre program - Boppin' with the Ancestors, June 2003 Online
 2. Theatre program - Theater Festival in Black & White, October 14, 2003 Online
 3. Theatre program - Seven Guitars, August 2016 Online

Subseries  71. Pittsburgh Poor Players, 1973-1974    1.0 box

Subseries  72. Pittsburgh Public Theater, 1975-current    16.0 boxes

 1. Theatre program - Inaugural Pittsburgh Public Theater production The Glass Menagerie, September 17, 1975 Theatre program - Inaugural Pittsburgh Public Theater production <title render="italic">The Glass Menagerie</title>,
 2. Theatre program - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest with Tom Atkins, October 22, 1975 Online
 3. Theatre program - Twelfth Night with Leonard Nimoy, November 26, 1975 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Twelfth Night</title> with Leonard Nimoy,
 4. Theatre program - Joe Turner's Come and Gone with August Wilson autograph, September 7, 1989 Online
 5. Theatre program - Inaugural performance at the O'Reilly Theater King Hedley II world premiere, December 11, 1999 Theatre program - Inaugural performance at the O'Reilly Theater <title render="italic">King Hedley II</title> world premiere,
 6. Theatre program - The Chief world premiere, November 6, 2003 Theatre program - <title render="italic">The Chief</title> world premiere,

Subseries  73. Pittsburgh Savoyards, 1975-current    2.0 boxes

Subseries  74. Prime Stage, 1996-current    1.0 box

Subseries  75. Quantum Theatre, 2001-current    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - Pedro Páramo, April 1991 Online
 2. Theatre program - Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, April 1994 Theatre program - <title render="italic">Someone Who'll Watch Over Me</title>,

Subseries  76. Red Barn Theatre, 1973-2001    1.0 box

Subseries  77. Robert Morris College, 1968-1992    2.0 boxes

Subseries  78. St. Vincent's College, 1979-1996    1.0 box

Subseries  79. Schenley Theatre, 1914-1940    1.0 box

Subseries  80. Scope and Scalpel Society, 1965-1979    1.0 box

Subseries  81. Sherwood Forest Theatre, 1959-1994    1.0 box

Subseries  82. South Park Conservatory Theatre, 1977-1979    1.0 box

Subseries  83. Soho Repertory Theatre, 1979-1982    1.0 box

Subseries  84. Stanley Theatre, 1928-1984    2.0 boxes

 1. Program - Inaugural orchestral performance of Capriccio Italien and screening of  Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, February 27, 1928 Online

Subseries  85. Syria Mosque, 1929-1991    2.0 boxes

 1. Theatre program - Original Freiburg Passion Play, November 17, 1930 Online
 2. Dance program - Mamie W. Barth School of the Dance annual exhibition, April 28th, 1931 Online
 3. Concert program - Marian Anderson recital, March 20, 1942 Online
 4. Opera program - Pittsburgh Opera in Manon, November 20, 1952 Online
 5. Advertising - Rock 'n Roll show featuring Bill Haley and his Comets, May 3, 1956 Online

Subseries  86. Theatre Express, 1977-1981    1.0 box

Theatre program - Endgame, February 14, 1980 Online

Subseries  87. Theatre Factory, 1999-2010    1.0 box

Subseries  88. Unseam'd Shakespeare Company, 1994-current    1.0 box

Subseries  89. Upstairs Theatre, 1988-1995    1.0 box

Subseries  90. Valley Players of Ligonier, 1982-current    1.0 box

Subseries  91. Veronica's Veil Players, 1926-current    1.0 box

Subseries  92. White Barn Theatre, 1948-1984    2.0 boxes

Subseries  93. Wilkinsburg Arts Theatre, 1987-1993    1.0 box

 1. Theatre program - Ceremonies in Dark Old Men, March 31, 1989 Online
 2. Theatre program - Black Nativity, November 30, 1989 Online

Subseries  94. William Penn Playhouse, 1952-1959    1.0 box

Return to Table of Contents »


Series  III. Oversized programs    1.0 box

Return to Table of Contents »